By Patrick A. Calhoon
[…] The denial letter mentions that the medical records show your client was intoxicated at the time of his fall and the medical examiner related the death to alcohol abuse and pelvic fractures. At first blush it would appear that the insurer is right and the intoxication exclusion applies. After all, his blood alcohol levels were high and he even admitted to drinking all day when he fell down the stairs. It would seem that your client can’t recover the accidental death benefits she desperately needs.
Thankfully that’s not the case for policies issued for delivery in California. Section 10369.12 provides:
Intoxicants and controlled substances: The insurer shall not be liable for any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insured’s being intoxicated or under the influence of any controlled substance unless administered on the advice of a physician.
Applying Section 10369.1, the language of Section 10369.12 differs from the Policy’s intoxication exclusion because, while Section 10369.12 excludes “any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the insured’s being intoxicated,” the Policy excludes “any loss caused in whole or in part by, or resulting in whole or in part from … the Insured Person being under the influence of drugs or intoxicants.”