By Patrick A. Calhoon
[…] Rush Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran, 536 U.S. 355, *384 (2002). Fortunately for insured’s in this state, however, the California legislature has taken efforts to grant the right to a “fair review of claims denials” to all California residents under certain ERISA policies. Snyder v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America, 2014 WL 7734715, at *10-11 (C.D.Cal. Oct. 28, 2014).
California Has Made Efforts to Protect ERISA Plan Members
First, as of January 1, 2012, California banned discretionary clauses in all life and disability policies when it enacted Section 10110.6(a) of the California Insurance Code. That section states:
If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.
Since that Section was enacted, federal courts in California have consistently enforced California’s ban on discretionary clauses in life and disability policies. (“Disability insurance” includes accidental death and dismemberment. Cal. Ins.