By Patrick A. Calhoon
[…] Hirschkron v. Principal Life Ins. Co., 141 F. Supp. 3d 1028, *1031 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (The plain language of the Section voids discretionary provisions even if the relevant policy contains a choice of law provision.)
Second, California has sought to level the playing field with regard to certain policy exclusions ERISA insurers frequently invoke to deny coverage. ERISA disability policies often exclude situations where as disease, sickness, treatment of a disease, or intoxication caused the injury or death. Thankfully again, California has also enacted Section 10369.1 of the Insurance Code which places limits on certain policy exclusions. Section 10369.1 provides in relevant part:
[N]o disability policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth in Sections 10369.2 to 10369.12, inclusive, unless such provisions are in the words in which the same appear in such sections; provided however, that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different working approved by the commissioner, which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary.
Sections 10369.2 through 10369.12 cover a variety of issues that are intended to provide ERISA plan members in California a certain amount of protection from unscrupulous claims decisions.